Rhode Island Hit and Run Lawyer
[…] Duty to Stop is a common charge that happens a lot more than a person might think.

If you are charged with a hit and run in Rhode Island, you could be facing possible jail time, probation, fines and fees, a criminal conviction/record, and a potential suspension of your driver’s license.

Ellison Law LLC has experienced hit and run lawyers, who have represented many people charged with leaving the scene of an accident.

What is the Duty to Stop for an Accident with Property Damage?

Rhode Island General Laws § 31-26-2 states “the driver of any vehicle knowingly involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to it as possible, but shall immediately return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of § 31-26-3. A stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.”

What are the Penalties for Leaving the Scene of An Accident with Property Damage?

Any person failing to stop or comply with the requirements of § 31-26-2 from an accident resulting in property damage can face the following penalties:

  • a misdemeanor conviction
  • up to 6 months in jail;