Rhode Island Hit and Run Lawyer
[…] • Up to 10 years in prison with a minimum of one year to serve;
  • A minimum fine of $1,000 and up to a $5,000 fine;
  • A driver’s license revocation of up to 2 years.

(Subsequent convictions in a five year period result in even further sentencing enhancements)

For accidents that result in death, the penalties involve:

  • Up to 15 years in prison, with a minimum of 2 years to serve,
  • A minimum fine of $5,000 and up to a $10,000 fine;
  • A driver’s license revocation of 3 years.

What Are the Requirements of Rhode Island General Laws § 31-26-3?

Under Rhode Island General Laws § 31-26-3(a) “The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in the striking of, the injury to, or death of any person or damage to any vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall, upon request, give his or her name, address, and the registration number of the vehicle the driver is driving and shall exhibit his or her operator’s or chauffeur’s license to the person struck, or to the driver or occupant, or to the person attending any vehicle collided with. The driver shall render to any person injured or struck in an accident reasonable assistance, and shall immediately, by the quickest means of communication known to the driver or which should have reasonably been known to the driver to be available in the locality, give notice of the accident to a nearby office of local or state police. In the event the office so notified does not have jurisdiction of the locale of the accident, it shall be the duty of the officer receiving the notice to immediately give notice of the accident to the office having jurisdiction.”

Rhode Island Duty to Stop Offenses can have costly consequences that could negatively affect your life and life of your family. If you have been charged with a Rhode Island hit and run charge, contact Ellison Law LLC today.