Rhode Island Hit and Run Lawyer
[…] What are the Penalties for Leaving the Scene of An Accident with Property Damage?

Any person failing to stop or comply with the requirements of § 31-26-2 from an accident resulting in property damage can face the following penalties:

  • a misdemeanor conviction
  • up to 6 months in jail;
  • a fine between $500 and $1,000;
  • potential probation;
  • potential driver’s license suspension of 6 months.

What is the Duty to Stop for an Accident with Personal Injury?

Rhode Island General Laws § 31-26-1(a) states “the driver of any vehicle knowingly involved in an accident resulting in injury to, serious bodily injury to, or death of any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to it as possible, but shall then immediately return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of § 31-26-3. A stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.”

What are the Penalties for Leaving the Scene of An Accident with Personal Injury?

Any person failing to stop or comply with the requirements of § 31-26-1 from an accident resulting in personal injury can face the following penalties:

  • Up to 5 years in prison;
  • Up to $5,000 fine;