Massachusetts Dangerousness Hearing Lawyer
[…] Massachusetts Dangerousness Hearing Lawyer

Home |  Massachusetts Dangerousness Hearing Lawyer

Massachusetts Dangerousness Hearing Attorney

A dangerousness hearing is when the prosecution requests a judge to hold a defendant without bail for up to 120 days. If you lose a dangerousness hearing, you will be locked up in jail without being convicted of anything. It will not feel like you are still presumed innocent until proven guilty.

Under Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 276, Section 58A, “The commonwealth may move, based on dangerousness, for an order of pretrial detention or release on conditions for a felony offense that has as an element of the offense the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against the person of another or any other felony that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may result…”

If the appropriate initial criteria is met, a date will be set for the dangerousness hearing to occur. Except for good cause, the hearing will likely occur within seven (7) days after a defendant’s arraignment. A defendant has a constitutional right to be represented by a lawyer at the hearing.