Rhode Island Expungement Lawyer
[…] • it has been more than ten (10) years from the date of the completion of your last sentence
  • in the last ten (10) years, you have not been convicted of nor arrested for any felony or misdemeanor
  • there are no criminal proceedings pending against you
  • you have exhibited good moral character
  • you have satisfied in full any and all outstanding court-imposed and/or court-related fines, fees, costs, assessments, and/or charges

What is the Law for a Motion to Expunge in Rhode Island?

A Motion to Expunge comes from Rhode Island General Laws § 12-1.3-2, which states the following:

(a) Any person who is a first offender may file a motion for the expungement of all records and records of conviction for a felony or misdemeanor by filing a motion in the court in which the conviction took place; provided, that no person who has been convicted of a crime of violence shall have his or her records and records of conviction expunged; and provided, that all outstanding court-imposed or court-related fees, fines, costs, assessments, charges, and/or any other monetary obligations have been paid, unless such amounts are reduced or waived by order of the court.

(b) Notwithstanding § 12-1.3-1(3) (“first offender”), any person who has been convicted of more than one misdemeanor, but fewer than six (6) misdemeanors, and has not been convicted of a felony may file a motion for the expungement of any or all of those misdemeanors by filing a motion in the court in which the convictions took place; provided