Massachusetts Improper Storage of a Firearm Lawyer
[…] For a rifle or shotgun that is a large capacity weapon, firearm or machine gun that was stored or kept in a place where a person younger than 18 years of age may have access without committing an unforeseeable trespass:

  • Felony Criminal Conviction
  • A fine of not less than $10,000 nor more than $20,000
  • State Prison for not less than 4 years nor more than 15 years

What are Some of the Laws for Improper Storage of a Firearm in Massachusetts?

The law on Improper Storage of a Firearm comes from Massachusetts General Laws c. 140, § 131L “Weapons stored or kept by owner; inoperable by any person other than owner or lawfully authorized user; punishment” states the following: